Wednesday, November 30, 2016

Ubiquiti announces new fiber products

It has certainly been an eventful year for Ubiquiti's product development teams.

So far we have seen releases ranging from new 802.11ac access points, to new 1080p HD security cameras, to a new in-home "AmpliFi" WiFi system. And now, Ubiquiti has announced more fiber products to compliment the fiber switches they released earlier this year.

The new fiber offerings include SFP and SFP+ transceivers, as well as pre-terminated cable assemblies - necessary components for IT professionals building or maintaining 1 Gbps or 10 Gbps fiber backbones. There are many flavors of fiber optics standards out there, each suited for certain distances and speeds.

Ubiquiti offers two multi-mode transceiver models: one for SFP supporting 1 Gbps speeds (UF-MM-1G), and one for SFP+ supporting 10 Gbps speeds (UF-MM-10G). Three single-mode options include: a 1 Gbps SFP (UF-SM-1G-S) with Bi-directional technology (BiDi), and two 10 Gbps SFP+ options - one with BiDi technology (UF-SM-10G-S) and one without (UF-SM-10G).

All models come in either 2-packs, or 20-packs. The UF-MM-1G retails for $17 / $150; the UF-MM-10G for $38 / $360; the UF-SM-1G-S for $22 / $190; the UF-SM-10G for $160 / $1,450; and the UF-SM-10G-S for $85 / $750.

Along with the transceivers, Ubiquiti also offers steel-armored, outdoor-rated, six-strand single-mode fiber cable assemblies. Their ideal use is for tower installations that also utilize Ubiquiti's outdoor routing and switching products, like EdgePoint. A 100 ft length (FC-SM-100) MSRPs for $59, the 200 ft length (FC-SM-200) for $89, and the 300 ft length (FC-SM-300) for $119.

Ubiquiti has built a solid reputation of price disruption, and their fiber products are no exception. With this year's new fiber offerings, building a 10 Gig fiber backbone to enable a network with high availability is quite affordable. Ubiquiti also plans to begin shipping their US-16-XG in December - a switch with 16 SFP+ ports for 10 Gig fiber managed on their UniFi platform, and that's good news for IT departments that have already embraced UniFi for WiFi, switching, and / or routing needs.







No comments:

Post a Comment